OK
In progress indicator

Colocasia esculenta (Taro)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta

Other names

Taro, Egyptian cocoa root, Elephant ears, Elephant's ears, Dalo, Talas, Imo, Kalo, Eddo, Egyptian ginger, Bleeding heart, Cocoyam, Callaloo, Coco, Coco yam

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Species

C. esculenta - C. esculenta is an upright, clump-forming, tender, evergreen, marginal aquatic perennial with edible tubers and large, long-stalked, heart- or arrow-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves.


Colocasia esculenta is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of poisonous by ingestion, and may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as needed.

Propagation

Divide when dormant in winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta (Taro) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. Requires at least 21C to stay evergreen. Water and feed when in growth, but keep just moist in winter. If storing dormant tubers keep dry. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, moist or wet, slightly acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta

Other names

Taro, Egyptian cocoa root, Elephant ears, Elephant's ears, Dalo, Talas, Imo, Kalo, Eddo, Egyptian ginger, Bleeding heart, Cocoyam, Callaloo, Coco, Coco yam

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Species

C. esculenta - C. esculenta is an upright, clump-forming, tender, evergreen, marginal aquatic perennial with edible tubers and large, long-stalked, heart- or arrow-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves.

Native to

Eastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of poisonous by ingestion, and may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as needed.

Propagation

Divide when dormant in winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta (Taro) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. Requires at least 21C to stay evergreen. Water and feed when in growth, but keep just moist in winter. If storing dormant tubers keep dry. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, moist or wet, slightly acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann Ruddy
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel