OK
In progress indicator

Colutea buhsei (Bladder senna)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Colutea buhsei

Other names

Colutea persica var. buhsei, Bladder senna

Genus

Colutea Colutea

Species

C. buhsei - C. buhsei is an upright, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oval, grey-green leaflets and, in summer, racemes of pea-like yellow or yellow-orange flowers followed by translucent, pale brown seed pods.


Colutea buhsei is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Seeds may cause stomach upset.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 6.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Colutea buhsei (Bladder senna) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Colutea buhsei

Other names

Colutea persica var. buhsei, Bladder senna

Genus

Colutea Colutea

Species

C. buhsei - C. buhsei is an upright, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oval, grey-green leaflets and, in summer, racemes of pea-like yellow or yellow-orange flowers followed by translucent, pale brown seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Seeds may cause stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 6.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Colutea buhsei (Bladder senna) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel