OK
In progress indicator

Combretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Combretum indicum

Other names

Rangoon creeper, Udani, Quisqualis indica, Drunken sailor, Quisqualis pierrei, Burma creeper, Chinese honeysuckle

Genus

Combretum Combretum

Species

C. indicum - C. indicum is a tender, branching, evergreen climber, shrub-like when young, with pointed, veined, elliptic to oblong, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, pendent racemes of fragrant, long-tubed, star-shaped, white flowers turning red by the third day.


Combretum indicum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Combretum indicum (Rangoon creeper) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in partial shade. Tolerate morning sun with afternoon shade. Water in dry periods. May die back in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in loam-less compost in bright filtered light with full light in winter. Mist when flower buds form. In growth, feed monthly and water freely. Pot on or top dress in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Combretum indicum

Other names

Rangoon creeper, Udani, Quisqualis indica, Drunken sailor, Quisqualis pierrei, Burma creeper, Chinese honeysuckle

Genus

Combretum Combretum

Species

C. indicum - C. indicum is a tender, branching, evergreen climber, shrub-like when young, with pointed, veined, elliptic to oblong, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, pendent racemes of fragrant, long-tubed, star-shaped, white flowers turning red by the third day.

Native to

Southeastern Asia, Tropical Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Combretum indicum (Rangoon creeper) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in partial shade. Tolerate morning sun with afternoon shade. Water in dry periods. May die back in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in loam-less compost in bright filtered light with full light in winter. Mist when flower buds form. In growth, feed monthly and water freely. Pot on or top dress in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel