OK
In progress indicator

Commelina dianthifolia (Birdbill dayflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Commelina dianthifolia

Other names

Birdbill dayflower, Dayflower

Genus

Commelina Commelina

Species

C. dianthifolia - C. dianthifolia is a tuberous herbaceous perennial. It has lance-shaped leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn, bears electric-blue flowers that, as its common-name suggests, last only a day each.


Commelina dianthifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer; Bright-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Commelina dianthifolia (Birdbill dayflower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. May survive frosts in milder areas, elsewhere lift before winter or cover with a thick mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Commelina dianthifolia

Other names

Birdbill dayflower, Dayflower

Genus

Commelina Commelina

Species

C. dianthifolia - C. dianthifolia is a tuberous herbaceous perennial. It has lance-shaped leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn, bears electric-blue flowers that, as its common-name suggests, last only a day each.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer; Bright-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Commelina dianthifolia (Birdbill dayflower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. May survive frosts in milder areas, elsewhere lift before winter or cover with a thick mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel