OK
In progress indicator

Commelina tuberosa Coelestis Group (Dayflower Coelestis Group )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Commelina tuberosa Coelestis Group

Other names

Dayflower Coelestis Group , Spider flower Coelestis Group , Commelina coelestis, Blue spiderwort Coelestis Group , Widow's tears Coelestis Group

Genus

Commelina Commelina

Species

C. coelestis - C. coelestis is a fast-growing, upright, herbaceous perennial. It has mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and throughout summer, bears bright blue flowers, each lasting only a day.


Commelina tuberosa Coelestis Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Commelina tuberosa Coelestis Group (Dayflower Coelestis Group ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. May survive frosts in milder areas, elsewhere lift before winter or cover with a thick mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Commelina tuberosa Coelestis Group

Other names

Dayflower Coelestis Group , Spider flower Coelestis Group , Commelina coelestis, Blue spiderwort Coelestis Group , Widow's tears Coelestis Group

Genus

Commelina Commelina

Species

C. coelestis - C. coelestis is a fast-growing, upright, herbaceous perennial. It has mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and throughout summer, bears bright blue flowers, each lasting only a day.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Commelina tuberosa Coelestis Group (Dayflower Coelestis Group ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. May survive frosts in milder areas, elsewhere lift before winter or cover with a thick mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary Minor
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel