OK
In progress indicator

Conium maculatum 'Golden Nemesis' (Hemlock 'Golden Nemesis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Conium maculatum 'Golden Nemesis'

Other names

Hemlock 'Golden Nemesis', Poison hemlock 'Golden Nemesis', Poison parsley 'Golden Nemesis', California fern 'Golden Nemesis', Devil's bread 'Golden Nemesis', St Benedict's herb 'Golden Nemesis'

Genus

Conium Conium

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Nemesis' _ 'Golden Nemesis' is an upright biennial with sturdy, erect, purple-spotted or streaked stems bearing triangular, finely-divided, yellow-green to pale yellow leaves and umbels of tiny white flowers in summer.


Conium maculatum 'Golden Nemesis' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Highly toxic to animals and humans. Ingestion is usually fatal.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove after second year. Use extreme caution when cutting as all parts of the plant, including sap is highly toxic.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Conium maculatum 'Golden Nemesis' (Hemlock 'Golden Nemesis') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers fertile, moist, neutral to alkaline soil. Considered an invasive weed in many parts of the world.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Conium maculatum 'Golden Nemesis'

Other names

Hemlock 'Golden Nemesis', Poison hemlock 'Golden Nemesis', Poison parsley 'Golden Nemesis', California fern 'Golden Nemesis', Devil's bread 'Golden Nemesis', St Benedict's herb 'Golden Nemesis'

Genus

Conium Conium

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Nemesis' _ 'Golden Nemesis' is an upright biennial with sturdy, erect, purple-spotted or streaked stems bearing triangular, finely-divided, yellow-green to pale yellow leaves and umbels of tiny white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Highly toxic to animals and humans. Ingestion is usually fatal.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove after second year. Use extreme caution when cutting as all parts of the plant, including sap is highly toxic.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Conium maculatum 'Golden Nemesis' (Hemlock 'Golden Nemesis') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers fertile, moist, neutral to alkaline soil. Considered an invasive weed in many parts of the world.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel