OK
In progress indicator

Conoclinium coelestinum (Blue mistflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Conoclinium coelestinum

Other names

Blue mistflower, Mistflower, Eupatorium coelestinum, Hardy ageratum, Wild ageratum

Genus

Conoclinium Conoclinium

Species

C. coelestinum - C. coelestinum is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with downy, dark purple stems bearing ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, wrinkled, mid- to bright green leaves and flat corymbs of fluffy, tubular, purple-blue flowers midsummer to mid-autumn.


Conoclinium coelestinum is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Plants tend to flop and may need support. Cut back taller plants in summer to prevent flopping. Cut back in late autumn. May need thinning to control spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Conoclinium coelestinum (Blue mistflower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile soil that does not dry out. Suitable for woodland planting or along streams and ponds. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. Tolerates dry conditions if planted in light shade. Resistant to damage by deer. Flowers are a nectar source for numerous butterflies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Conoclinium coelestinum

Other names

Blue mistflower, Mistflower, Eupatorium coelestinum, Hardy ageratum, Wild ageratum

Genus

Conoclinium Conoclinium

Species

C. coelestinum - C. coelestinum is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with downy, dark purple stems bearing ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, wrinkled, mid- to bright green leaves and flat corymbs of fluffy, tubular, purple-blue flowers midsummer to mid-autumn.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Plants tend to flop and may need support. Cut back taller plants in summer to prevent flopping. Cut back in late autumn. May need thinning to control spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Conoclinium coelestinum (Blue mistflower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile soil that does not dry out. Suitable for woodland planting or along streams and ponds. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. Tolerates dry conditions if planted in light shade. Resistant to damage by deer. Flowers are a nectar source for numerous butterflies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel