OK
In progress indicator

Consolida ajacis (Giant larkspur)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Consolida ajacis

Other names

Giant larkspur, Consolida ambigua, Delphinium ajacis, Annual larkspur, Rocket larkspur, Delphinium ambiguum

Genus

Consolida Consolida

Species

C. ajacis - C. ajacis is an erect, branching annual with palmate leaves divided into linear, mid-green leaflets and, in summer, loose spikes of spurred, dark flowers in shades of pink, white, and violet-blue.


Consolida ajacis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Blue, White, Pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Remove annual after the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seeed in-situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Consolida ajacis (Giant larkspur) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow

Cultivation

Plant in light, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Consolida ajacis

Other names

Giant larkspur, Consolida ambigua, Delphinium ajacis, Annual larkspur, Rocket larkspur, Delphinium ambiguum

Genus

Consolida Consolida

Species

C. ajacis - C. ajacis is an erect, branching annual with palmate leaves divided into linear, mid-green leaflets and, in summer, loose spikes of spurred, dark flowers in shades of pink, white, and violet-blue.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Remove annual after the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seeed in-situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Consolida ajacis (Giant larkspur) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow

Cultivation

Plant in light, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel