OK
In progress indicator

Consolida ajacis 'Misty Lavender' (Giant larkspur 'Misty Lavender')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Consolida ajacis 'Misty Lavender'

Other names

Giant larkspur 'Misty Lavender', Annual larkspur 'Misty Lavender', Rocket larkspur 'Misty Lavender', Consolida ambigua 'Misty Lavender', Delphinium consolida 'Misty Lavender'

Genus

Consolida Consolida

Variety or Cultivar

'Misty Lavender' _ 'Misty Lavender' is an erect, branching annual with palmate leaves divided into linear, mid-green leaflets and loose spikes of spurred, double to semi-double, lavender-grey flowers in summer.


Consolida ajacis 'Misty Lavender' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Remove annual after the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seeed in-situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Consolida ajacis 'Misty Lavender' (Giant larkspur 'Misty Lavender') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow

Cultivation

Plant in light, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Consolida ajacis 'Misty Lavender'

Other names

Giant larkspur 'Misty Lavender', Annual larkspur 'Misty Lavender', Rocket larkspur 'Misty Lavender', Consolida ambigua 'Misty Lavender', Delphinium consolida 'Misty Lavender'

Genus

Consolida Consolida

Variety or Cultivar

'Misty Lavender' _ 'Misty Lavender' is an erect, branching annual with palmate leaves divided into linear, mid-green leaflets and loose spikes of spurred, double to semi-double, lavender-grey flowers in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Remove annual after the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seeed in-situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Consolida ajacis 'Misty Lavender' (Giant larkspur 'Misty Lavender') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow

Cultivation

Plant in light, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel