OK
In progress indicator

Convallaria keiskei (Asian lily of the valley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Convallaria keiskei

Other names

Asian lily of the valley, Japanese valley of the lily , Convallaria japonica, Convallaria manschurica, Convallaria majalis var. keiskei

Genus

Convallaria Convallaria

Species

C. keiskei - C. keiskei is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial bearing paired, mid- to bright green leaves and upright, leafless stems bearing erect to arching racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, orange fruit.


Convallaria keiskei is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame when ripe. Remove flesh from seed before sowing. Generally, seeds are slow to germinate and seedlings are slow to grow. Best method of propagation is division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Convallaria keiskei (Asian lily of the valley) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full or part shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Convallaria keiskei

Other names

Asian lily of the valley, Japanese valley of the lily , Convallaria japonica, Convallaria manschurica, Convallaria majalis var. keiskei

Genus

Convallaria Convallaria

Species

C. keiskei - C. keiskei is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial bearing paired, mid- to bright green leaves and upright, leafless stems bearing erect to arching racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, orange fruit.

Native to

China, Japan, Siberia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame when ripe. Remove flesh from seed before sowing. Generally, seeds are slow to germinate and seedlings are slow to grow. Best method of propagation is division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Convallaria keiskei (Asian lily of the valley) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full or part shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel