OK
In progress indicator

Convolvulus sabatius (Blue rock bindweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Convolvulus sabatius

Other names

Blue rock bindweed, Convolvulus mauritanicus , Convolvulus sabatius subsp. mauritanicus, Ground morning glory, Moroccan glory vine

Genus

Convolvulus Convolvulus

Species

C. sabatius - C. sabatius is a tender, mat-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial, usually grown as an annual, with oblong to broadly ovate, dark grey-green leaves and clusters of shallowly funnel-shaped, lavender-blue flowers from summer to early autumn.


Convolvulus sabatius is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Cut back as required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Convolvulus sabatius (Blue rock bindweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Suitable for containers grown in a gritty loam-based soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Convolvulus sabatius

Other names

Blue rock bindweed, Convolvulus mauritanicus , Convolvulus sabatius subsp. mauritanicus, Ground morning glory, Moroccan glory vine

Genus

Convolvulus Convolvulus

Species

C. sabatius - C. sabatius is a tender, mat-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial, usually grown as an annual, with oblong to broadly ovate, dark grey-green leaves and clusters of shallowly funnel-shaped, lavender-blue flowers from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Cut back as required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Convolvulus sabatius (Blue rock bindweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Suitable for containers grown in a gritty loam-based soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Lucinda

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel