OK
In progress indicator

Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign' (Dwarf morning glory 'Blue Ensign')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'

Other names

Dwarf morning glory 'Blue Ensign', Convulvulus minor 'Blue Ensign'

Genus

Convolvulus Convolvulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ensign' _ 'Blue Ensign' is a bushy annua with dark green leaves and dark blue funnel-shaped flowers with white and yellow in the centre.


Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow, Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign' (Dwarf morning glory 'Blue Ensign') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Good for containers grown in a gritty loam-based soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'

Other names

Dwarf morning glory 'Blue Ensign', Convulvulus minor 'Blue Ensign'

Genus

Convolvulus Convolvulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ensign' _ 'Blue Ensign' is a bushy annua with dark green leaves and dark blue funnel-shaped flowers with white and yellow in the centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow, Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign' (Dwarf morning glory 'Blue Ensign') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Good for containers grown in a gritty loam-based soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel