OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma 'Karo Red' (Looking glass plant 'Karo Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma 'Karo Red'

Other names

Looking glass plant 'Karo Red', Mirror plant 'Karo Red'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Karo Red' _ 'Karo Red' is a tender evergreen shrub with purple-red, shiny leaves. It has insignificant flowers but on female plants, these are followed by colourful berries.


Coprosma 'Karo Red' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Red, Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma 'Karo Red' (Looking glass plant 'Karo Red') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water during summer growth ( just moist in winter). Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Or plant outside in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma 'Karo Red'

Other names

Looking glass plant 'Karo Red', Mirror plant 'Karo Red'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Karo Red' _ 'Karo Red' is a tender evergreen shrub with purple-red, shiny leaves. It has insignificant flowers but on female plants, these are followed by colourful berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Red, Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma 'Karo Red' (Looking glass plant 'Karo Red') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water during summer growth ( just moist in winter). Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Or plant outside in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel