OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma 'Lemon and Lime' (Looking-glass plant 'Lemon and Lime')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 11in
Max height
3ft 3in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma 'Lemon and Lime'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Lemon and Lime', Mirror plant 'Lemon and Lime', Coprosma 'Lemon & Lime', Coprosma 'Lemon Lime', Coprosma repens 'Lemon Lime'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon and Lime' _ 'Lemon and Lime' is a tender, compact, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub bearing ovate, glossy, bright yellow leaves with irregular, dark green margins, flushed orange in winter. Insignificant, green flowers in spring are followed by red fruit in autumn if grown near a male plant.


Coprosma 'Lemon and Lime' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Flushed orange in Winter; Bright-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma 'Lemon and Lime' (Looking-glass plant 'Lemon and Lime') will reach a height of 3ft 11in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in sun in shelter in neutral to acid soil. Requires a male pollinator.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma 'Lemon and Lime'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Lemon and Lime', Mirror plant 'Lemon and Lime', Coprosma 'Lemon & Lime', Coprosma 'Lemon Lime', Coprosma repens 'Lemon Lime'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon and Lime' _ 'Lemon and Lime' is a tender, compact, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub bearing ovate, glossy, bright yellow leaves with irregular, dark green margins, flushed orange in winter. Insignificant, green flowers in spring are followed by red fruit in autumn if grown near a male plant.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Flushed orange in Winter; Bright-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma 'Lemon and Lime' (Looking-glass plant 'Lemon and Lime') will reach a height of 3ft 11in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in sun in shelter in neutral to acid soil. Requires a male pollinator.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel