OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma petriei (Turfy coprosma)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma petriei

Other names

Turfy coprosma, Mirrorplant, Mirror plant, Coprosma pumila, Petrie's coprosma

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Species

C. petriei - C. petriei is a variable, mat- or cushion-forming, evergreen shrub with small, crowded, narrowly elliptic, narrowly oblong, or ovate, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves and inconspicuous flowers in late spring followed by spherical, glossy, translucent pale blue or white fruit on female plants.


Coprosma petriei is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma petriei (Turfy coprosma) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Banks and Slopes, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in neutral to acid, moderately fertile, moist but sharply drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates drought once established. Requires a male pollinator. Tends to be prostrate in exposed, coastal situations.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma petriei

Other names

Turfy coprosma, Mirrorplant, Mirror plant, Coprosma pumila, Petrie's coprosma

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Species

C. petriei - C. petriei is a variable, mat- or cushion-forming, evergreen shrub with small, crowded, narrowly elliptic, narrowly oblong, or ovate, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves and inconspicuous flowers in late spring followed by spherical, glossy, translucent pale blue or white fruit on female plants.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma petriei (Turfy coprosma) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Banks and Slopes, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in neutral to acid, moderately fertile, moist but sharply drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates drought once established. Requires a male pollinator. Tends to be prostrate in exposed, coastal situations.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel