OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Dawn' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Dawn')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Dawn'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Dawn', Looking glass plant 'Pacific Dawn', Mirror plant 'Pacific Dawn'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pacific Dawn' _ 'Pacific Dawn' is a dense, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing rounded, glossy, purple- or bronze-flushed, dark green leaves with narrow cream and pink margins. Leaves turn deep maroon with red margins in autumn.


Coprosma repens 'Pacific Dawn' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed white, Flushed purple, Flushed pink, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed bronze, Flushed white, Flushed purple, Flushed pink, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Maroon in Autumn; Maroon, Flushed red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Dawn' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Dawn') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water during summer growth, just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Outdoors, grow in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Dawn'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Dawn', Looking glass plant 'Pacific Dawn', Mirror plant 'Pacific Dawn'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pacific Dawn' _ 'Pacific Dawn' is a dense, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing rounded, glossy, purple- or bronze-flushed, dark green leaves with narrow cream and pink margins. Leaves turn deep maroon with red margins in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed white, Flushed purple, Flushed pink, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed bronze, Flushed white, Flushed purple, Flushed pink, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Maroon in Autumn; Maroon, Flushed red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Dawn' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Dawn') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water during summer growth, just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Outdoors, grow in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel