OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Night')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Night', Corposma repens 'Hutpac'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pacific Night' _ 'Pacific Night' is a dense, tender, evergreen shrub with rounded, glossy, purple leaves and insignificant, male flowers in spring.


Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Night') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water during summer growth, just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Outdoors, grow in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Night', Corposma repens 'Hutpac'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pacific Night' _ 'Pacific Night' is a dense, tender, evergreen shrub with rounded, glossy, purple leaves and insignificant, male flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Night') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water during summer growth, just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Outdoors, grow in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

coprosma pacific night

Is it ok to cut this plant back now (October) as it is growing a bit spindley read more

There are 0 active discussions about Coprosma repens 'Pacific Night' (Looking-glass plant 'Pacific Night')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Carroll
My Garden
My Garden
Paul

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel