OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma 'Scarlet O'Hara' (Looking-glass plant 'Scarlet O'Hara')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Scarlet O'Hara', Coprosma 'Scarlett O'Hara', Mirror bush 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Scarlet O'Hara' _ 'Scarlet O'Hara' is a tender, compact, upright, evergreen shrub bearing ovate, glossy, orange-red leaves, maroon to green at the centre, the entire leaf turning dark maroon in autumn.


Coprosma 'Scarlet O'Hara' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Orange-red, Flushed green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed green, Flushed purple, Orange-red in Summer; Maroon in Autumn; Maroon in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma 'Scarlet O'Hara' (Looking-glass plant 'Scarlet O'Hara') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in sun in shelter in neutral to acid soil. Requires a male pollinator.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Other names

Looking-glass plant 'Scarlet O'Hara', Coprosma 'Scarlett O'Hara', Mirror bush 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Scarlet O'Hara' _ 'Scarlet O'Hara' is a tender, compact, upright, evergreen shrub bearing ovate, glossy, orange-red leaves, maroon to green at the centre, the entire leaf turning dark maroon in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Orange-red, Flushed green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed green, Flushed purple, Orange-red in Summer; Maroon in Autumn; Maroon in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma 'Scarlet O'Hara' (Looking-glass plant 'Scarlet O'Hara') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in sun in shelter in neutral to acid soil. Requires a male pollinator.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel