OK
In progress indicator

Coprosma x kirkii (Creeping looking-glass plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coprosma x kirkii

Other names

Creeping looking-glass plant, Creeping mirror plant, Coprosma kirkii, Dwarf mirror plant, Kirk's coprosma

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Species

C. x kirkii - C. x kirkii is a spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing oblong, narrowly ovate, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of inconspicuous, green flowers in summer followed by oblong to spherical, red-flecked, white or translucent fruit.


Coprosma x kirkii is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coprosma x kirkii (Creeping looking-glass plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow neutral to acid, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Requires a male pollinator. Tends to be prostrate in exposed, coastal situations.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coprosma x kirkii

Other names

Creeping looking-glass plant, Creeping mirror plant, Coprosma kirkii, Dwarf mirror plant, Kirk's coprosma

Genus

Coprosma Coprosma

Species

C. x kirkii - C. x kirkii is a spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing oblong, narrowly ovate, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of inconspicuous, green flowers in summer followed by oblong to spherical, red-flecked, white or translucent fruit.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coprosma x kirkii (Creeping looking-glass plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow neutral to acid, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Requires a male pollinator. Tends to be prostrate in exposed, coastal situations.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel