OK
In progress indicator

Cordia boissieri (Ancahuita)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cordia boissieri

Other names

Ancahuita, Wild olive, Wild-olive, Texas olive, Mexican olive

Genus

Cordia Cordia

Species

C. boissieri - C. boissieri is a rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with rough, oval, grey-green leaves and, from spring into autumn, clusters of papery, white flowers with yellow centres. Flowers are followed by edible yet unpalatable, ovoid, green fruit ripening creamy-white.


Cordia boissieri is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Ingesting fruit may cause mild discomfort.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. Typically grows as a multi-stemmed shrub but can be trained as a standard tree.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cordia boissieri (Ancahuita) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild climates, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. May drop older leaves in winter or drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cordia boissieri

Other names

Ancahuita, Wild olive, Wild-olive, Texas olive, Mexican olive

Genus

Cordia Cordia

Species

C. boissieri - C. boissieri is a rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with rough, oval, grey-green leaves and, from spring into autumn, clusters of papery, white flowers with yellow centres. Flowers are followed by edible yet unpalatable, ovoid, green fruit ripening creamy-white.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Ingesting fruit may cause mild discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. Typically grows as a multi-stemmed shrub but can be trained as a standard tree.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cordia boissieri (Ancahuita) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild climates, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. May drop older leaves in winter or drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel