OK
In progress indicator

Cordyline australis 'Albertii' (Cabbage tree 'Albertii')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Albertii'

Other names

Cordyline australis 'Sir Victor Davies', Cabbage tree 'Albertii'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertii' _ 'Albertii' is a palm-like, evergreen tree with several branches. It has sword-shaped, cream-striped, green leaves, which are pink tinged when young.


Cordyline australis 'Albertii' is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Not usually pruned.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cordyline australis 'Albertii' (Cabbage tree 'Albertii') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Albertii'

Other names

Cordyline australis 'Sir Victor Davies', Cabbage tree 'Albertii'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertii' _ 'Albertii' is a palm-like, evergreen tree with several branches. It has sword-shaped, cream-striped, green leaves, which are pink tinged when young.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Not usually pruned.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cordyline australis 'Albertii' (Cabbage tree 'Albertii') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
natasha
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel