OK
In progress indicator

Cordyline australis 'Sundance' (Cabbage palm 'Sundance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Sundance'

Other names

Cabbage palm 'Sundance', Cordyline australis 'Sunset', Cordyline australis 'Purple Heart'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Sundance' _ 'Sundance' is an upright, evergreen, palm-like tree with terminal rosettes of sword-shaped, dark green leaves, turning red along the midrib.


Cordyline australis 'Sundance' is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning is usually not required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cordyline australis 'Sundance' (Cabbage palm 'Sundance') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Sundance'

Other names

Cabbage palm 'Sundance', Cordyline australis 'Sunset', Cordyline australis 'Purple Heart'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Sundance' _ 'Sundance' is an upright, evergreen, palm-like tree with terminal rosettes of sword-shaped, dark green leaves, turning red along the midrib.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning is usually not required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cordyline australis 'Sundance' (Cabbage palm 'Sundance') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mould

I stored them in the shed (with windows) at the end of November with green bags (I cannot remember the name of them, bought from a garden store to protect plants) I took the bags off to check the… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cordyline australis 'Sundance' (Cabbage palm 'Sundance')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Difilippo
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel