OK
In progress indicator

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Sparkler' (Cabbage tree 'Torbay Sparkler')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Sparkler'

Other names

Palm lily, Cabbage palm, New Zealand cabbage palm, New Zealand dragon plant, Torbay palm, Cabbage tree 'Torbay Sparkler'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Torbay Sparkler' _ 'Torbay Sparkler' is a spiky formed perennial that starts with long, graceful, sword shaped leaves that are green and creamy white with a salmon red vein at the base, growing into a tree form with time.


Cordyline australis 'Torbay Sparkler' is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Salmon, Green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Not usually pruned.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Sparkler' (Cabbage tree 'Torbay Sparkler') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Sparkler'

Other names

Palm lily, Cabbage palm, New Zealand cabbage palm, New Zealand dragon plant, Torbay palm, Cabbage tree 'Torbay Sparkler'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Torbay Sparkler' _ 'Torbay Sparkler' is a spiky formed perennial that starts with long, graceful, sword shaped leaves that are green and creamy white with a salmon red vein at the base, growing into a tree form with time.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Salmon, Green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Not usually pruned.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Sparkler' (Cabbage tree 'Torbay Sparkler') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Front garden 31-8-11 (31/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel