OK
In progress indicator

Cordyline 'Cherry Sensation' (Cabbage tree 'Cherry Sensation')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cordyline 'Cherry Sensation'

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Cherry Sensation', Cabbage palm 'Cherry Sensation', New Zealand dragon plant 'Cherry Sensation', Torbay palm 'Cherry Sensation', Cordyline australis 'Cherry Sensation'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Sensation' _ 'Cherry Sensation' is a tender, erect, palm-like, evergreen tree bearing broadly strap-shaped, maroon leaves with bright reddish-pink margins. Panicles of small, fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers occasionally bloom in summer.


Cordyline 'Cherry Sensation' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink, Maroon in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cordyline 'Cherry Sensation' (Cabbage tree 'Cherry Sensation') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water moderately & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cordyline 'Cherry Sensation'

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Cherry Sensation', Cabbage palm 'Cherry Sensation', New Zealand dragon plant 'Cherry Sensation', Torbay palm 'Cherry Sensation', Cordyline australis 'Cherry Sensation'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Sensation' _ 'Cherry Sensation' is a tender, erect, palm-like, evergreen tree bearing broadly strap-shaped, maroon leaves with bright reddish-pink margins. Panicles of small, fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers occasionally bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink, Maroon in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cordyline 'Cherry Sensation' (Cabbage tree 'Cherry Sensation') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water moderately & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel