OK
In progress indicator

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' (Design-a-Line Series) (Cabbage tree 'Design-a-Line Burgundy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' (Design-a-Line Series)

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', Cabbage palm 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', New Zealand cabbage palm 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', New Zealand dragon plant 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', Torbay palm 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', Cordyline 'Design a Line Burgundy' , Cordyline 'Roma 06'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' _ Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' is a tender, erect, palm-like, evergreen tree, clump-forming when young, bearing broadly strap-shaped, maroon to reddish-bronze leaves and loose, upright panicles of lightly fragrant, star-shaped, lavender flowers occasionally bloom in summer.


Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' (Design-a-Line Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Flushed bronze, Dark-red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' (Design-a-Line Series) (Cabbage tree 'Design-a-Line Burgundy') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water moderately & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' (Design-a-Line Series)

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', Cabbage palm 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', New Zealand cabbage palm 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', New Zealand dragon plant 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', Torbay palm 'Design-a-Line Burgundy', Cordyline 'Design a Line Burgundy' , Cordyline 'Roma 06'

Genus

Cordyline Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' _ Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' is a tender, erect, palm-like, evergreen tree, clump-forming when young, bearing broadly strap-shaped, maroon to reddish-bronze leaves and loose, upright panicles of lightly fragrant, star-shaped, lavender flowers occasionally bloom in summer.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Flushed bronze, Dark-red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cordyline 'Design-a-Line Burgundy' (Design-a-Line Series) (Cabbage tree 'Design-a-Line Burgundy') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water moderately & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel