OK
In progress indicator

Corema album (Portuguese crowberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corema album

Other names

Portuguese crowberry, Camarinha, Empetrum album, White crowberry

Genus

Corema Corema

Species

C. album - C. album is a compact, erect, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with short, linear, needle-like, mid- to dark green leaves and terminal clusters of tiny, red flowers from early spring to early summer are followed on female plants by edible, dark red fruit ripening white.


Corema album is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect

Flower

Red, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Red, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Seed requires five months of warm stratification followed by three months of cold.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corema album (Portuguese crowberry) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grows in well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce fruit and viable seed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corema album

Other names

Portuguese crowberry, Camarinha, Empetrum album, White crowberry

Genus

Corema Corema

Species

C. album - C. album is a compact, erect, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with short, linear, needle-like, mid- to dark green leaves and terminal clusters of tiny, red flowers from early spring to early summer are followed on female plants by edible, dark red fruit ripening white.

Native to

Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Red, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Seed requires five months of warm stratification followed by three months of cold.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corema album (Portuguese crowberry) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grows in well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce fruit and viable seed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel