OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis auriculata 'Elfin Gold' (Ear-leaved tickseed 'Elfin Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis auriculata 'Elfin Gold'

Other names

Ear-leaved tickseed 'Elfin Gold', Mouse-ear coreopsis 'Elfin Gold', Dwarf mouse-ear tickseed 'Elfin Gold'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Elfin Gold' _ 'Elfin Gold' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly oval, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing golden-yellow flower-heads in late spring and early summer, with occasional rebloom in late summer.


Coreopsis auriculata 'Elfin Gold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis auriculata 'Elfin Gold' (Ear-leaved tickseed 'Elfin Gold') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full or partial shade sun. Not as drought tolerant as other Coreopsis, so water regularly in dry periods. Suitable for borders and containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis auriculata 'Elfin Gold'

Other names

Ear-leaved tickseed 'Elfin Gold', Mouse-ear coreopsis 'Elfin Gold', Dwarf mouse-ear tickseed 'Elfin Gold'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Elfin Gold' _ 'Elfin Gold' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly oval, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing golden-yellow flower-heads in late spring and early summer, with occasional rebloom in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis auriculata 'Elfin Gold' (Ear-leaved tickseed 'Elfin Gold') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full or partial shade sun. Not as drought tolerant as other Coreopsis, so water regularly in dry periods. Suitable for borders and containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel