OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamphir' (Ear-leaved tickseed 'Zamphir')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamphir'

Other names

Ear-leaved tickseed 'Zamphir', Dwarf mouse-ear tickseed 'Zamphir', Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamfir'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Zamphir' _ 'Zamphir' is a low, clump-forming, slowly-spreading, herbaceous perennial with glossy, broadly oval, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, with occasional rebloom in late summer, upright stems bearing yellow-orange flowers with fluted petals, sometimes flattening with age.


Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamphir' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamphir' (Ear-leaved tickseed 'Zamphir') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full or partial shade sun. Not as drought tolerant as other Coreopsis, so water regularly in dry periods. Suitable for borders and containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamphir'

Other names

Ear-leaved tickseed 'Zamphir', Dwarf mouse-ear tickseed 'Zamphir', Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamfir'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Zamphir' _ 'Zamphir' is a low, clump-forming, slowly-spreading, herbaceous perennial with glossy, broadly oval, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, with occasional rebloom in late summer, upright stems bearing yellow-orange flowers with fluted petals, sometimes flattening with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamphir' (Ear-leaved tickseed 'Zamphir') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full or partial shade sun. Not as drought tolerant as other Coreopsis, so water regularly in dry periods. Suitable for borders and containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel