OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' (Tickseed 'Early Sunrise')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise'

Other names

Tickseed 'Early Sunrise', Double butter daisy, Large-flowered tickseed 'Early Sunrise'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Early Sunrise' _ 'Early Sunrise' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with lance-shaped, bright to mid-green leaves and semi-double, deep yellow flowers with orange-yellow centres blooming from late spring to late summer.


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut to the ground in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in mid-spring in a seedbed or sow at 13-16C in mid-winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' (Tickseed 'Early Sunrise') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun. Will easily tolerate dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise'

Other names

Tickseed 'Early Sunrise', Double butter daisy, Large-flowered tickseed 'Early Sunrise'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Early Sunrise' _ 'Early Sunrise' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with lance-shaped, bright to mid-green leaves and semi-double, deep yellow flowers with orange-yellow centres blooming from late spring to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut to the ground in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in mid-spring in a seedbed or sow at 13-16C in mid-winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' (Tickseed 'Early Sunrise') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun. Will easily tolerate dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Alun's back garden

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

confused

many of the perenial plants do not list sowing seed for propargation .when is the best time for sowing perenial seeds autum or spring or details of the any advantages of either read more

There are 0 active discussions about Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' (Tickseed 'Early Sunrise')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Jayne
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel