OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kelvin Harbutt' (Tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kelvin Harbutt'

Other names

Tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt', Large-flowered tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kevin Harbutt'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Kelvin Harbutt' _ 'Kelvin Harbutt' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, golden-yellow flowers with red-marked petal bases.


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kelvin Harbutt' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in mid- to late winter or in situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kelvin Harbutt' (Tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in sun. Tolerates heat, humidity and moderate drought. Shear back in late summer to keep tidy and encourage a second flush of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kelvin Harbutt'

Other names

Tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt', Large-flowered tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kevin Harbutt'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Kelvin Harbutt' _ 'Kelvin Harbutt' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, golden-yellow flowers with red-marked petal bases.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in mid- to late winter or in situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Kelvin Harbutt' (Tickseed 'Kelvin Harbutt') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in sun. Tolerates heat, humidity and moderate drought. Shear back in late summer to keep tidy and encourage a second flush of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel