OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto' (Tickseed 'Presto' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto'

Other names

Tickseed 'Presto' , Dwarf coreopsis 'Presto'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Presto' _ 'Presto' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, short-lived herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with leathery, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and semi-double, golden-yellow flowers in summer.


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in mid- to late winter or in situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto' (Tickseed 'Presto' ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or partial sun. Typically requires support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto'

Other names

Tickseed 'Presto' , Dwarf coreopsis 'Presto'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Presto' _ 'Presto' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, short-lived herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with leathery, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and semi-double, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in mid- to late winter or in situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto' (Tickseed 'Presto' ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or partial sun. Typically requires support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel