OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind' (Tickseed 'Sonnenkind')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft 4in
Max height
1ft 4in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sonnenkind', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Baby Gold', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Babygold', Coreopsis lanceolata 'Baby Gold', Coreopsis lanceolata 'Sonnenkind'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonnenkind' _ 'Sonnenkind' is a lovely, long-flowering, yellow-brown tickseed flowering throughout summer.


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-yellow, Brown in Summer; Brown, Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind' (Tickseed 'Sonnenkind') will reach a height of 1ft 4in and a spread of 1ft 4in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sonnenkind', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Baby Gold', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Babygold', Coreopsis lanceolata 'Baby Gold', Coreopsis lanceolata 'Sonnenkind'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonnenkind' _ 'Sonnenkind' is a lovely, long-flowering, yellow-brown tickseed flowering throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow, Brown in Summer; Brown, Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind' (Tickseed 'Sonnenkind') will reach a height of 1ft 4in and a spread of 1ft 4in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel