OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis 'Lightning Flash' (Tickseed 'Lightning Flash')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Lightning Flash'

Other names

Tickseed 'Lightning Flash', Tall tickseed 'Lightning Flash', Coreopsis tripteris 'Lightning Flash'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lightning Flash' _ 'Lightning Flash' is a tall, upright, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, yellow leaves and erect stems bearing golden-yellow flowers with red-brown centres in summer and early autumn.


Coreopsis 'Lightning Flash' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Tall

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

Crown rot , Powdery mildew Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Lightning Flash' (Tickseed 'Lightning Flash') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. May need support in exposed, windy sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Lightning Flash'

Other names

Tickseed 'Lightning Flash', Tall tickseed 'Lightning Flash', Coreopsis tripteris 'Lightning Flash'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lightning Flash' _ 'Lightning Flash' is a tall, upright, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, yellow leaves and erect stems bearing golden-yellow flowers with red-brown centres in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Tall


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Lightning Flash' (Tickseed 'Lightning Flash') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. May need support in exposed, windy sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel