OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream' (Pink tickseed 'American Dream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream'

Other names

Pink tickseed 'American Dream', Rose coreopsis 'American Dream', Pink coreopsis 'American Dream'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'American Dream' _ 'American Dream' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with linear, dark-green leaves and a profusion of small pink, daisy-like flowers throughout summer and autumn.


Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Shear back lightly after flowering to promote a second flush of blooms in early autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream' (Pink tickseed 'American Dream') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Planting 2cm below container compost level will promote basal branching that helps the plant overwinter. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream'

Other names

Pink tickseed 'American Dream', Rose coreopsis 'American Dream', Pink coreopsis 'American Dream'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'American Dream' _ 'American Dream' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with linear, dark-green leaves and a profusion of small pink, daisy-like flowers throughout summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Shear back lightly after flowering to promote a second flush of blooms in early autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis rosea 'American Dream' (Pink tickseed 'American Dream') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Planting 2cm below container compost level will promote basal branching that helps the plant overwinter. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Alan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel