OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis 'Sangria' (Tickseed 'Sangria')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Sangria'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sangria', Threadleaf coreopsis 'Sangria'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sangria' _ 'Sangria' is tender, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial, often treated as an annual, with pinnate leaves bearing linear, dark green leaflets and, in summer, single, daisy-like, ruby-red flowerheads with yellow centres.


Coreopsis 'Sangria' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Sangria' (Tickseed 'Sangria') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun. May overwinter in areas with mild winters. If container grown, overwinter indoors or in a warm, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Sangria'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sangria', Threadleaf coreopsis 'Sangria'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sangria' _ 'Sangria' is tender, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial, often treated as an annual, with pinnate leaves bearing linear, dark green leaflets and, in summer, single, daisy-like, ruby-red flowerheads with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Sangria' (Tickseed 'Sangria') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun. May overwinter in areas with mild winters. If container grown, overwinter indoors or in a warm, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel