OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis 'Sea Shells Red' (Tickseed 'Sea Shells Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Sea Shells Red'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sea Shells Red', Calliopsis 'Sea Shells Red', Coreopsis tinctoria 'Sea Shells Red', Calliopsis tinctoria 'Sea Shells Red'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sea Shells Red' _ 'Sea Shells Red' is an erect annual with linear, sometimes pinnate, mid-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, red-tipped, yellow and orange flowers with tubular petals.


Coreopsis 'Sea Shells Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring for summer/autumn flowering. Sow seed outdoors in late spring or early summer for early summer flowering the following year.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Sea Shells Red' (Tickseed 'Sea Shells Red') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Sea Shells Red'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sea Shells Red', Calliopsis 'Sea Shells Red', Coreopsis tinctoria 'Sea Shells Red', Calliopsis tinctoria 'Sea Shells Red'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sea Shells Red' _ 'Sea Shells Red' is an erect annual with linear, sometimes pinnate, mid-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, red-tipped, yellow and orange flowers with tubular petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring for summer/autumn flowering. Sow seed outdoors in late spring or early summer for early summer flowering the following year.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Sea Shells Red' (Tickseed 'Sea Shells Red') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel