OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) (Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series)

Other names

Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Ball'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Solanna Golden Sphere' _ 'Solanna Golden Sphere' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and upright stems bearing double, spherical, golden-yellow flowers in summer.


Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) (Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series)

Other names

Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Ball'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Solanna Golden Sphere' _ 'Solanna Golden Sphere' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and upright stems bearing double, spherical, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) (Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel