OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis 'Sonnenkind' (Tickseed 'Sonnenkind')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Sonnenkind'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sonnenkind', Coreopsis 'Baby Sun', Coreopsis 'Sun Child'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonnenkind' _ 'Sonnenkind' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers throughout summer.


Coreopsis 'Sonnenkind' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Shear back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing condition. Will not reliably come true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Sonnenkind' (Tickseed 'Sonnenkind') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heat, humidity, and moderate drought. Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing condition.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Sonnenkind'

Other names

Tickseed 'Sonnenkind', Coreopsis 'Baby Sun', Coreopsis 'Sun Child'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonnenkind' _ 'Sonnenkind' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Shear back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing condition. Will not reliably come true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Sonnenkind' (Tickseed 'Sonnenkind') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heat, humidity, and moderate drought. Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing condition.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel