OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras' (Tickseed 'Mardi Gras')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras'

Other names

Tickseed 'Mardi Gras', Calliopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras', Plains coreopsis 'Mardi Gras'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mardi Gras' _ 'Mardi Gras' is an erect annual with lance-shaped, bright to deep-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, single, golden-yellow flowers with linear petals and dark red petal bases.


Coreopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Dark-red, Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to promote further flowering. Remove at teh end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or under glass at 13-16C in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras' (Tickseed 'Mardi Gras') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun. Will easily tolerate dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras'

Other names

Tickseed 'Mardi Gras', Calliopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras', Plains coreopsis 'Mardi Gras'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mardi Gras' _ 'Mardi Gras' is an erect annual with lance-shaped, bright to deep-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, single, golden-yellow flowers with linear petals and dark red petal bases.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to promote further flowering. Remove at teh end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or under glass at 13-16C in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis tinctoria 'Mardi Gras' (Tickseed 'Mardi Gras') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun. Will easily tolerate dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel