OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream & Red' (UpTick Series) (Tickseed 'UpTick Cream & Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream & Red' (UpTick Series)

Other names

Tickseed 'UpTick Cream & Red', Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream and Red', Coreopsis 'Balupteamed'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'UpTick Cream & Red' _ 'UpTick Cream & Red' is a mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with leathery, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, erect stems bearing cream to pale yellow flowers with toothed petals and maroon eyes.


Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream & Red' (UpTick Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, Maroon in Summer; Pale-yellow, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream & Red' (UpTick Series) (Tickseed 'UpTick Cream & Red') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in sun. Tolerates heat, humidity and moderate drought. Shear back in late summer to keep tidy and encourage a second flush of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream & Red' (UpTick Series)

Other names

Tickseed 'UpTick Cream & Red', Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream and Red', Coreopsis 'Balupteamed'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'UpTick Cream & Red' _ 'UpTick Cream & Red' is a mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with leathery, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, erect stems bearing cream to pale yellow flowers with toothed petals and maroon eyes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Maroon in Summer; Pale-yellow, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis 'UpTick Cream & Red' (UpTick Series) (Tickseed 'UpTick Cream & Red') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in sun. Tolerates heat, humidity and moderate drought. Shear back in late summer to keep tidy and encourage a second flush of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel