OK
In progress indicator

Coreopsis verticillata 'Grandiflora' (Tickseed 'Grandiflora')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coreopsis verticillata 'Grandiflora'

Other names

Tickseed 'Grandiflora', Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Shower' , Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Showers', Threadleaf tickseed 'Grandiflora', Threadleaf coreopsis 'Grandiflora'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Grandiflora' _ 'Grandiflora' is a compact, bushy, clump- or mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, mid-green leaflets and loose clusters of deep yellow flower-heads in summer


Coreopsis verticillata 'Grandiflora' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coreopsis verticillata 'Grandiflora' (Tickseed 'Grandiflora') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coreopsis verticillata 'Grandiflora'

Other names

Tickseed 'Grandiflora', Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Shower' , Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Showers', Threadleaf tickseed 'Grandiflora', Threadleaf coreopsis 'Grandiflora'

Genus

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Grandiflora' _ 'Grandiflora' is a compact, bushy, clump- or mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, mid-green leaflets and loose clusters of deep yellow flower-heads in summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coreopsis verticillata 'Grandiflora' (Tickseed 'Grandiflora') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel