OK
In progress indicator

Coriaria myrtifolia (Redoul)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coriaria myrtifolia

Other names

Redoul, Myrtle-leaved sumach, Myrtle-leaved tanner's tree, English redoul

Genus

Coriaria Coriaria

Species

C. myrtifolia - C. myrtifolia is an upright, borderline hardy, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and racemes of green flowers followed by spherical, reddish-brown fruit turning black with age and enclosing glossy, toxic, black seeds.


Coriaria myrtifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic.

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Flushed red, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2. May need to be cut back after severe winters.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coriaria myrtifolia (Redoul) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates light shade. In frost-prone areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Branches may die back in cold winters. New growth will not flower in its first year. A nitrogen-fixing plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Coriaria myrtifolia

Other names

Redoul, Myrtle-leaved sumach, Myrtle-leaved tanner's tree, English redoul

Genus

Coriaria Coriaria

Species

C. myrtifolia - C. myrtifolia is an upright, borderline hardy, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and racemes of green flowers followed by spherical, reddish-brown fruit turning black with age and enclosing glossy, toxic, black seeds.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic.


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Flushed red, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2. May need to be cut back after severe winters.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coriaria myrtifolia (Redoul) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates light shade. In frost-prone areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Branches may die back in cold winters. New growth will not flower in its first year. A nitrogen-fixing plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel