OK
In progress indicator

Cornus alba 'Neon Burst' (Red-barked dogwood 'Neon Burst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus alba 'Neon Burst'

Other names

Red-barked dogwood 'Neon Burst', Red osier 'Neon Burst', Red-twigged dogwood 'Neon Burst', Tartarian dogwood 'Neon Burst', Cornus alba 'ByBoughen', Cornus alba 'First Editions Neon Burst'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Neon Burst' _ 'Neon Burst' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing ovate to elliptic, bright yellow-green leaves, flushed bronze when young and turning shades of red, purple, orange, and yellow in autumn. Flat clusters of white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, white fruit. Stems turn bright red in winter.


Cornus alba 'Neon Burst' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Suckering

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Bright-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus alba 'Neon Burst' (Red-barked dogwood 'Neon Burst') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cornus alba 'Neon Burst'

Other names

Red-barked dogwood 'Neon Burst', Red osier 'Neon Burst', Red-twigged dogwood 'Neon Burst', Tartarian dogwood 'Neon Burst', Cornus alba 'ByBoughen', Cornus alba 'First Editions Neon Burst'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Neon Burst' _ 'Neon Burst' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing ovate to elliptic, bright yellow-green leaves, flushed bronze when young and turning shades of red, purple, orange, and yellow in autumn. Flat clusters of white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, white fruit. Stems turn bright red in winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Suckering


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Bright-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus alba 'Neon Burst' (Red-barked dogwood 'Neon Burst') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel