OK
In progress indicator

Cornus alba 'Sibirica' (Siberian dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus alba 'Sibirica'

Other names

Siberian dogwood, Cornus alba 'Westonbirt', Cornus 'Sibirica'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sibirica' _ 'Sibirica' is a medium deciduous shrub producing a dense thicket of slender red stems, turning an even brighter crimson during the winter. It also forms ovate leaves which turn dark red in autumn; small, flat, cream flowerheads; and bluish-white berries.


Cornus alba 'Sibirica' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Suckering

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus alba 'Sibirica' (Siberian dogwood) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cornus alba 'Sibirica'

Other names

Siberian dogwood, Cornus alba 'Westonbirt', Cornus 'Sibirica'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sibirica' _ 'Sibirica' is a medium deciduous shrub producing a dense thicket of slender red stems, turning an even brighter crimson during the winter. It also forms ovate leaves which turn dark red in autumn; small, flat, cream flowerheads; and bluish-white berries.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Suckering

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus alba 'Sibirica' (Siberian dogwood) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

(03/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Curly leaf on Cornus Alba Sibirica

I planted a Cornus Alba Sibirica in early May. It flourished for a few weeks, then I saw it was covered in blackfly. I sprayed it with an organic pesticide and the blackfly are now gone. However, all… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cornus alba 'Sibirica' (Siberian dogwood)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jules webb
My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Alison Rolfe
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Mary Prazer
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia Bollin
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Zoflora and Caudwell Children's Wild Garden

Designed by garden designers Adam White & Andrée Davies. This garden highlights the beneficial qualities of a therapeutic garden for children with various disabilities, in particular… read more

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel