OK
In progress indicator

Cornus alba 'Snow Pearls' (Red-barked dogwood 'Snow Pearls')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus alba 'Snow Pearls'

Other names

Red-barked dogwood 'Snow Pearls', Tartarian dogwood 'Snow Pearls', Tatarian dogwood 'Snow Pearls'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Pearls' _ 'Snow Pearls' is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves turning red to reddish-purple in autumn. Flat clusters of white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, white fruit. Stems turn bright red in winter.


Cornus alba 'Snow Pearls' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Suckering

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus alba 'Snow Pearls' (Red-barked dogwood 'Snow Pearls') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cornus alba 'Snow Pearls'

Other names

Red-barked dogwood 'Snow Pearls', Tartarian dogwood 'Snow Pearls', Tatarian dogwood 'Snow Pearls'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Pearls' _ 'Snow Pearls' is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves turning red to reddish-purple in autumn. Flat clusters of white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, white fruit. Stems turn bright red in winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Suckering


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus alba 'Snow Pearls' (Red-barked dogwood 'Snow Pearls') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel