OK
In progress indicator

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) (Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20 -50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety)

Other names

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety), Flowering dogwood (any C. florida or C. kousa variety), Kousa (any C. florida or C. kousa variety)

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Cornus (Flowering dogwood or kousa), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) are slow-growing, rounded to spreading, deciduous shrubs or small trees bearing ovate to oval, green leaves, sometimes variegated and usually turning reddish-purple in autumn. Clusters of small, green flowers surrounded by four large red, pink, or white bracts bloom in mid- to late spring. Flowers are often followed by red or reddish-pink fruit.


Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Vulnerable to borers when stressed.

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Bark borer Horse chestnut scale , Bark borer

Anthracnose diseases , Blight , Canker , Powdery mildew Anthracnose diseases , Blight , Canker , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Miminial pruning required (Pruning Group 1) - Remove diseased, damaged, congested, crossed or other undesirable shoots in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) (Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety)) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 8m after 20 -50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Benefits from a 10cm mulch in spring to keep roots cool and moist in hot summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety)

Other names

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety), Flowering dogwood (any C. florida or C. kousa variety), Kousa (any C. florida or C. kousa variety)

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Cornus (Flowering dogwood or kousa), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) are slow-growing, rounded to spreading, deciduous shrubs or small trees bearing ovate to oval, green leaves, sometimes variegated and usually turning reddish-purple in autumn. Clusters of small, green flowers surrounded by four large red, pink, or white bracts bloom in mid- to late spring. Flowers are often followed by red or reddish-pink fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Vulnerable to borers when stressed.

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Bark borer

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Blight , Canker , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Miminial pruning required (Pruning Group 1) - Remove diseased, damaged, congested, crossed or other undesirable shoots in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety) (Cornus (any C. florida or C. kousa variety)) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 8m after 20 -50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Benefits from a 10cm mulch in spring to keep roots cool and moist in hot summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel