OK
In progress indicator

Cornus canadensis (Dwarf cornel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus canadensis

Other names

Dwarf cornel, Pudding berries, Pudding berry, Creeping dogwood, Bunchberry, Crackerberry

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. canadensis - C. canadensis is a low, mat-forming herbaecous perennial with ovate mid-green leaves and white flowers in late spring to early summer, followed by red berries in autumn.


Cornus canadensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Spring; White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus canadensis (Dwarf cornel) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist acidic soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus canadensis

Other names

Dwarf cornel, Pudding berries, Pudding berry, Creeping dogwood, Bunchberry, Crackerberry

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. canadensis - C. canadensis is a low, mat-forming herbaecous perennial with ovate mid-green leaves and white flowers in late spring to early summer, followed by red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Spring; White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus canadensis (Dwarf cornel) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist acidic soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Penny
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Lucinda
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

Southend Young Offenders 'A Place to Think'

By garden designer James Callicott. A Place to Think’ is an informal garden designed to offer young people a space to talk and reflect. read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel