OK
In progress indicator

Cornus controversa 'Variegata' (Wedding cake tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10 -20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus controversa 'Variegata'

Other names

Wedding cake tree, Variegated table dogwood, Swida controversa 'Variegata'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree bearing narrowly ovate leaves with broad, creamy-white margins, the entire leaf turning yellow in autumn, and flat clusters of small, cream flowers in early summer followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Cornus controversa 'Variegata' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus controversa 'Variegata' (Wedding cake tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10 -20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cornus controversa 'Variegata'

Other names

Wedding cake tree, Variegated table dogwood, Swida controversa 'Variegata'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree bearing narrowly ovate leaves with broad, creamy-white margins, the entire leaf turning yellow in autumn, and flat clusters of small, cream flowers in early summer followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus controversa 'Variegata' (Wedding cake tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10 -20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

watering

how often should the contraversa be watered and should the soil be moist more than not? read more

There are 10 active discussions about Cornus controversa 'Variegata' (Wedding cake tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Rhodes
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Harrop
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Clarke
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
charlie webster

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel