OK
In progress indicator

Cornus drummondii (Rough-leaved dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus drummondii

Other names

Rough-leaved dogwood, Roughleaf dogwood, Drummond's dogwood, Cornus priceae, Swida priceae, Cornus asperifolia var. drummondii

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. drummondii - C. drummondii is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub or small tree with rough, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves turning shades of red and purple in autumn. Flat cymes of tiny, white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by white fruit.


Cornus drummondii is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Alternatively, cold stratify for 60-120 days before sowing in spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus drummondii (Rough-leaved dogwood) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade but tolerates a wide range of conditions. Tends to form thickets if left unattended.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cornus drummondii

Other names

Rough-leaved dogwood, Roughleaf dogwood, Drummond's dogwood, Cornus priceae, Swida priceae, Cornus asperifolia var. drummondii

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. drummondii - C. drummondii is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub or small tree with rough, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves turning shades of red and purple in autumn. Flat cymes of tiny, white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by white fruit.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Alternatively, cold stratify for 60-120 days before sowing in spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus drummondii (Rough-leaved dogwood) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade but tolerates a wide range of conditions. Tends to form thickets if left unattended.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel