OK
In progress indicator

Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder' (Dogwood 'Eddie's White Wonder')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20 -50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder'

Other names

Dogwood 'Eddie's White Wonder', Cornus controversa 'Eddie's White Wonder', Cornus nuttallii 'Eddie's White Wonder'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Eddie's White Wonder' _ 'Eddie's White Wonder' is a large, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves turning red and purple in autumn and, in late spring, tiny, green flowerheads surrounded by four large, broad, overlapping, white bracts.


Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder' (Dogwood 'Eddie's White Wonder') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20 -50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder'

Other names

Dogwood 'Eddie's White Wonder', Cornus controversa 'Eddie's White Wonder', Cornus nuttallii 'Eddie's White Wonder'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Eddie's White Wonder' _ 'Eddie's White Wonder' is a large, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves turning red and purple in autumn and, in late spring, tiny, green flowerheads surrounded by four large, broad, overlapping, white bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder' (Dogwood 'Eddie's White Wonder') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20 -50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Rhodes
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel